What Whito offers, free and paid

Most of Whito is free. We charge for two things: research files and the Visibility Monitor. Neither one buys a place on the site.

Free Always

  • Visibility Check17 checks on your website, scored out of 100, in about 20 seconds. No account or email. Every fail comes with a fix.Run the free check
  • ResearchEvery study and every figure, free to read and free to quote with a link.Browse the research
  • Industry guidesGuides, costs and studies for 63 UK industries.Find your industry
  • Directory listingListing and claiming your business is free, with no card needed. We only list firms we can confirm are real.List or claim your business
  • Free toolsCalculators for marketing costs and budgets, plus software reviews.See the free tools
  • Whito Insights emailShort notes on what changed for UK businesses. Unsubscribe in one click.Subscribe

Paid Labelled as paid

  • Visibility Monitor£280 a month, or £2,800 a yearOne named business. Each month we put the same five questions to ChatGPT, Gemini and Google AI Mode and send a PDF plus the raw CSV. Two businesses together are £480 a month. Cancel any time.How the Monitor worksPage one of the real month-one Visibility Monitor report, with Whito as the watched businessSee a real month-one report (PDF, four pages)
  • Whito Data files£1,280 eachThe full data behind a published study: a PDF plus the raw CSV, emailed within one working day, with the collection date inside.See the eight files
  • Quarterly Refresh£990 a quarterWe run the same scope again each quarter and send the new file. With a file it is £2,270 today, then £990 every three months.How the Refresh works
  • Built to order12-City Register File £2,800 · Software Price File £1,280Any other scope gets a fixed price agreed in writing before you pay.Built-to-order scopes

Side by side

What each paid product is for, what arrives, and what it costs.

ProductWho it is forWhat arrivesPrice
Visibility MonitorA business watching itself, or an agency or brand team watching one businessA PDF plus raw CSV every month: every answer, the rivals named instead, and the reason given£280 a month
Whito Data fileOrganisations: insurers, platforms, trade bodies, vendors and investorsA PDF plus the raw CSV, once, within one working day£1,280
Quarterly RefreshAnyone who needs a file kept currentThe same scope re-run each quarter, with a new collection date£990 a quarter
Built to orderA scope no published file coversA file built to the scope agreed in writing£2,800 or £1,280 for the two fixed scopes. Anything else is priced in writing before you pay

What money can’t buy

  • Companies cannot pay to appear on Whito. Every listing is free, and stays free.
  • Companies cannot pay to pass a check, change a score, or move up any list. Position is never for sale.
  • Companies cannot pay to be added to, softened in, or removed from a research finding.
  • We host no customer reviews and we never invent them.

The full rules, including affiliate links and the one thing a firm can licence, are on How we make money.

Questions

Is VAT added?

No. Whito Ltd is not VAT registered, so the prices shown are the total payable.

Can I talk to someone before I buy?

Everything happens in writing, through the contact page. For orders of £7,500 or more we will take a single 30-minute scoping call if you ask.

Can I cancel the Monitor?

Yes, any time, in the Stripe billing portal. There is no notice period. The Monitor runs to the end of the month already paid for.

Does buying anything change what Whito publishes?

No. A paid file or Monitor report shows what the engines and registers showed, whoever is paying. It changes nothing on the public site, in any listing or in any research finding.

Not sure where to start? The free check takes about 20 seconds.

Run the free Visibility CheckSee Whito Data

Whito Ltd, company number 10918465. Payments are handled by Stripe.